Scoreboards for 29 November
PEARCE CUP
North City v Karori
Karori
W Sommerville c Kerse b Riley 26
S Allen c Quarterman b Riley 40
S Murdoch run out 34
M Hill c Riley b Bowden 17
C Cakebread b Gillespie 31
S Pomare c Bowden b Kerse 23
L Edwards not out 65
B Horsley c Jansen b Riley 21
R Wilson c Gore b Gillespie 6
A Mercer b Riley 1
E Gray not out 0
Extras (14lb,9w,2nb) 25
Total (for 9 wkts) 289
Fall: 75,81,101,151,175,201,267,279,289
Bowling: Gillespie 10,1,52,2; Quarterman 10,0,48,0; Bowden 10,1,50,1; Riley 10,3,43,3; Taylor 8,0,59,0; Kerse 2,0,23,1
North City
B Jansen b Gray 24
D Gore c Allen b Edwards 0
C Riley c & b Mercer 8
D Bowden c Mercer b Cakebread 25
S Mills c Allen b Hill 6
M Gillespie c Mercer b Cakebread 4
D Opie b Mercer 27
D Taylor c Allen b Hill 6
D Carey c Wilson b Pomare 8
J Kerse not out 0
F Quarterman st Allen b Pomare 0
Extras (10lb, 9w,2nb) 21
Total 129
Fall: 1,24,61,74,79,81,96,129,129,129
Bowling: Edwards 5,0,35,1; Mercer 9,1,22,2; Gray 8,3,11,1; Hill 7,0,21,2; Cakebread 3,0,17,2; Pomare 4.5,1,23,2
Karori won by 160 runs
Petone/Riverside v Eastern Suburbs
Easts
S Golder c Morgan b Taylor 4
P Parker c Bonner b Taylor 52
C McKenzie c Morgan b Day 10
D Houpapa b O'Brien 42
T Boyer b Dawson 1
R Sewell b Dawson 5
L Dry not out 12
S Hotter c Patel b Dawson 2
J Patel b Dawson 1
J Stuart lbw b Dawson 0
R Fouhy b O'Brien 3
Extras 32
Total 154
Bowling: Taylor 10,0,33,2; O'Brien 9,1,26,2; Hewson 10,5,20,0; Day 10,1,31,1; Patel 1,0,7,0; Dawson 9,0,27,5
Petone/Riverside
J Morgan c Golder b Hotter 3
M Rose c Sewell b Hotter 5
S Bonner lbw b Hotter 0
R Dawson b Stuart 2
R Chatfield lbw b Dry 51
M Hewson b Stuart 0
I O'Brien lbw b Fouhy 25
A George c Dry b Hotter 13
J Patel not out 40
P Taylor not out 1
Extras (1b,4lb,9w,2nb) 16
Total (for 8 wkts) 156
Bowling: Hotter 9.4,3,31,4; Fouhy 10,5,17,1; Stuart 5,0,30,2; Boyer 10,0,38,0; Patel 4,0,25,0; Dry 10,6,10,1
Petone/Riverside won by 2 wickets
Naenae v Upper Valley
Upper Valley
M Bell not out 92
L Morgan c Crook b Bascand 46
C McLauchlan c S Cross b Young 1
G Donaldson run out 19
D Ruscoe run out 6
C Donaldson run out 8
S Brockelbank c & b Crook 4
P Hutchison not out 5
Extras (4b,13lb,15w,3nb) 35
Total (for six wkts) 216
Fall: 91,95,153,169,189,194
Bowling: S Cross 10,1,33,0; C Cross 10,2,29,0; Reeves 3,0,18,0; Bascand 10,0,39,1; Young 7,0,33,1; Hayman 6,0,27,0; Crook 4,0,20,1
Naenae
D Crook c Roberts b Cornish 17
M Young c Bell b Cornish 8
M Hayman c McLauchlan b Billmore 12
C Cross lbw b Cornish 1
D O'Connor b Brockelbank 0
S Cross run out 15
L Reeves b C Donaldson 0
P Bascand b Hutchison 30
J Hatwell b Billmore 1
B Smith not out 6
G Maher c Bell b Hutchison 0
Extras (5b,5lb,19w,10nb) 39
Total 129
Fall: 30,30,34,39,74,74,88,98,127,129
Bowling: Hutchison 10,4,23,2; Cornish 8,1,30,3; Brockelbank 4,0,22,1; C Donaldson 7,2,28,1; Billmore 10,4,16,2
Upper Valley won by 87 runs
Taita v Onslow
Onslow
R Morgan b Pegg 9
M Parlane st Teepa b F Boyle 48
G Bidwell b Webster 57
N Parlane not out 81
M Pasupati c J Boyle b Little 5
Extras (2b,9lb,6w,2nb) 19
Total (for 4 wkts) 219/4
Bowling: Webster 10,1,41,1; Little 10,1,46,1; Scott 10,2,30,0; Pegg 9,1,46,1; McGavin 2,1,3,0; F Boyle 9,0,42,1
Taita
J Boyle b Penn 0
B Seddon c Morgan b Johnson 1
D Little b Johnson 6
J Peters c Martin b Johnson 13
A Crummy c N Parlane b Penn 0
S McGavin c Pasupati b Johnson 2
S Teepa c M Parlane b Pasupati 2
R Webster c N Parlane b Diver 23
F Boyle c M Parlane b Diver 4
D Pegg b Pasupati 13
D Scott not out 0
Extras (6lb,4w,3nb) 13
Total 77
Bowling: Penn 7,0,23,2; Johnson 10,3,16,4; Pasupati 7.1,0,23,2; Diver 4,1,10,2
Onslow won by 142 runs
Points: North City 33.98; Karori 33.64; Petone/Riverside 32.48; Eastern Suburbs 26.20; Upper Valley 26.12; Onslow 24.22; Taita 17.98; Naenae 11.80
Hazlett Trophy
Johnsonville 219-5 (G Powell 50, M Judge 34, L Woodcock 34, B Kropp 3-49) beat North City 66 ( T Antequil 3-14, B Inglis 3-22) by 153 runs.
Upper Valley 200 (N Herdman 43, P Arkinstall 38, B Rapson 3-22, S Thomas 3-27, D Eparaima 3-48) beat University 125 ( N Herdman 4-36, C McDonald 3-16) by 75 runs
Wainui 148-9 (C Foster 40, P Mohan 34, C Stewart 3-30) lost to Hutt Districts 149-4 ( M Jefferson 66, K Lennon 34 ) by 6 wickets
Easts 203-8 (J Cranch 55, L Chrisp 33, G Sutherland 3-48) lost to Collegians 204-8 ( S McHardy 37, J Lampard 32,A Thompson 3-37) by 2 wickets
Points: Hutt Districts 51.79; Johnsonville 47.18; University 29.91; Wainui 29.83; Collegians 26.80; Upper Valley 21.51; Easts 19.02; North City 12.63