Cricket Records in 2024 in FC matches IN South Africa
Highest partnerships by runs
Partners | Runs | Wkt | Team | Opposition | Ground | Match Date | Scorecard |
T Stubbs, MP Breetzke | 473 | 3rd | Warriors | v KZN-Inland | Pietermaritzburg | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
JT Smuts, B Parsons | 293 | 5th | Dolphins | v North West | Potchefstroom (Uni) | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
E Motswiri, C Britz | 260* | 6th | Northern Cpe | v Border | East London | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J van Heerden, MC Kleinveldt | 252 | 1st | Titans | v KZN-Inland | Pietermaritzburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
PJ Malan, J du Plessis | 245 | 4th | Boland | v Lions | Johannesburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
K Verreynne, G Kaplan | 232 | 4th | W Province | v Dolphins | Cape Town | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
JP Oakes, EH Kemm | 182 | 1st | Northern Cpe | v S West D | Kimberley | 13 Jan 2024 | First-class |
D Smith, T de Zorzi | 179 | 1st | W Province | v Dolphins | Cape Town | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
PWA Mulder, DA Hendricks | 170 | 5th | Lions | v Boland | Johannesburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J Niemand, J Bossr | 168 | 1st | Border | v Knights | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
L Steenkamp, R Haasbroek | 159 | 3rd | Limpopo | v Northern Cpe | Polokwane | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
H Viljoen, JD Vandiar | 158 | 5th | Northern Cpe | v Limpopo | Polokwane | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
MJ Nofal, MN Erlank | 151 | 5th | KZN-Inland | v Warriors | Pietermaritzburg | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Jurie Snyman, H Rolfes | 150* | 6th | Mpumalanga | v Easterns | White River | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
MJ Nqolo, M Marais | 149 | 4th | Border | v Northern Cpe | East London | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
DA Hendricks, T Bavuma | 148 | 4th | Lions | v Boland | Johannesburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
JD Vandiar, C Britz | 140 | 5th | Northern Cpe | v Border | East London | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
LC Ngoepe, RA Herman | 138 | 3rd | North West | v Dolphins | Potchefstroom (Uni) | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
B van Niekerk, H Rolfes | 129 | 6th | Mpumalanga | v Easterns | White River | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
BD Walters, JD Vandiar | 128 | 9th | Northern Cpe | v Knights | Kimberley | 24 Feb 2024 | First-class |
GM Thomson, C Britz | 126 | 3rd | Northern Cpe | v S West D | Kimberley | 13 Jan 2024 | First-class |
M Marais, M Malika | 122 | 5th | Border | v Easterns | Benoni | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
TG Mokoena, D Jansen | 120 | 7th | North West | v Dolphins | Potchefstroom (Uni) | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Codi Yusuf, D Potgieter | 118 | 9th | Lions | v W Province | Johannesburg | 28 Feb 2024 | First-class |
B Xenxe, M Pretorius | 113 | 8th | North West | v Boland | Paarl | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
K Vieira, J van Briesies | 110 | 5th | S West D | v Mpumalanga | Oudtshoorn | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
M Marais, J de Klerk | 109 | 6th | Border | v Northern Cpe | East London | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
JP Oakes, EH Kemm | 107 | 1st | Northern Cpe | v Border | East London | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
MY Vallie, G Kaplan | 107 | 3rd | W Province | v Dolphins | Cape Town | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
GJ Snyman, I Dikgale | 106 | 1st | Knights | v S West D | Bloemfontein | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J Dodd, J de Klerk | 104 | 7th | Border | v Knights | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
KR Smuts, B Capell | 102 | 4th | S West D | v Mpumalanga | Oudtshoorn | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J Niemand, J Bossr | 101 | 1st | Border | v Knights | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
PJ Malan, JN Malan | 100 | 2nd | Boland | v Lions | Johannesburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
B van Niekerk, Z Swart | 99 | 4th | Mpumalanga | v S West D | Oudtshoorn | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
M Venter, EL Hawken | 98 | 8th | Limpopo | v Northern Cpe | Polokwane | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Y Valli, CD Shekleton | 97 | 2nd | KZN-Inland | v Titans | Pietermaritzburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J Richards, PWA Mulder | 95 | 4th | Lions | v Titans | Centurion | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
LC Ngoepe, TG Mokoena | 94 | 2nd | North West | v Dolphins | Potchefstroom (Uni) | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
H Viljoen, C Britz | 92 | 4th | Northern Cpe | v Limpopo | Polokwane | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
L Senokwane, LC Ngoepe | 91* | 2nd | North West | v Boland | Paarl | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
RD Rickelton, DA Hendricks | 91 | 3rd | Lions | v Boland | Johannesburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
D Smith, G Kaplan | 87 | 5th | W Province | v Lions | Johannesburg | 28 Feb 2024 | First-class |
D Potgieter, BC Fortuin | 86 | 8th | Lions | v W Province | Johannesburg | 28 Feb 2024 | First-class |
MJ Nofal, KJ Dudgeon | 85* | 6th | KZN-Inland | v Warriors | Pietermaritzburg | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
D Forrester, GL Cloete | 85 | 3rd | Knights | v Border | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
RD Rickelton, PWA Mulder | 85 | 4th | Lions | v Titans | Centurion | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
GL Cloete, P Botha | 84 | 4th | Knights | v Border | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Muhammed Mayet, NM Dlamini | 83 | 3rd | Mpumalanga | v S West D | Oudtshoorn | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
M Van Buuren, J Richards | 83 | 5th | Lions | v Titans | Centurion | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
PJ Malan, N Engelbrecht | 82 | 6th | Boland | v Lions | Johannesburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
N Yikha, J Bossr | 82 | 2nd | Border | v Easterns | Benoni | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
K Jacobs, B Capell | 81 | 1st | S West D | v Mpumalanga | Oudtshoorn | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
B Parsons, MJ Ackerman | 79 | 3rd | Dolphins | v North West | Potchefstroom (Uni) | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
JP Oakes, EH Kemm | 79 | 1st | Northern Cpe | v Knights | Kimberley | 24 Feb 2024 | First-class |
L Peters, L Kaestner | 77 | 4th | Limpopo | v Easterns | Benoni | 11 Jan 2024 | First-class |
K Vieira, B Capell | 77 | 2nd | S West D | v Northern Cpe | Kimberley | 13 Jan 2024 | First-class |
G Tarr, N Roux | 77 | 1st | Knights | v Border | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
D Potgieter, PWA Mulder | 77 | 6th | Lions | v W Province | Johannesburg | 28 Feb 2024 | First-class |
I Dikgale, GL Cloete | 76 | 3rd | Knights | v Northern Cpe | Kimberley | 24 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Y Valli, MJ Nofal | 75 | 5th | KZN-Inland | v Titans | Pietermaritzburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
M Pollard, I Dikgale | 75 | 5th | Knights | v Northern Cpe | Kimberley | 24 Feb 2024 | First-class |
I Dikgale, P Botha | 73 | 4th | Knights | v Northern Cpe | Kimberley | 24 Feb 2024 | First-class |
M Marais, T Hlatuka | 72 | 8th | Border | v Easterns | Benoni | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
L Senokwane, T Isaacs | 72 | 4th | North West | v Boland | Paarl | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
EM Moore, T de Zorzi | 72 | 1st | W Province | v Lions | Johannesburg | 28 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Z Swart, G Mahlokwana | 71 | 7th | Mpumalanga | v S West D | Oudtshoorn | 15 Feb 2024 | First-class |
L Senokwane, LC Ngoepe | 71 | 5th | North West | v Boland | Paarl | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J van Briesies, P Moletsane | 70 | 6th | S West D | v Northern Cpe | Kimberley | 13 Jan 2024 | First-class |
I Dikgale, GL Cloete | 70 | 6th | Knights | v Border | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Jurie Snyman, Muhammed Mayet | 70 | 2nd | Mpumalanga | v Easterns | White River | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
MJ Nofal, KJ Dudgeon | 70 | 6th | KZN-Inland | v Titans | Pietermaritzburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
L Senokwane, TG Mokoena | 70 | 1st | North West | v Dolphins | Potchefstroom (Uni) | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
M Pollard, I Dikgale | 69 | 8th | Knights | v Border | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
P Subrayen, A Simelane | 69 | 8th | Dolphins | v North West | Potchefstroom (Uni) | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J van Briesies, J Jardine | 68 | 7th | S West D | v Northern Cpe | Kimberley | 13 Jan 2024 | First-class |
N Roux, D Forrester | 68 | 2nd | Knights | v Border | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Z Swart, Jurie Snyman | 67 | 1st | Mpumalanga | v Easterns | White River | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
P Subrayen, AL Phehlukwayo | 67 | 7th | Dolphins | v North West | Potchefstroom (Uni) | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
AR Swanepoel, P Botha | 67 | 5th | Knights | v Northern Cpe | Kimberley | 24 Feb 2024 | First-class |
GL Cloete, P Botha | 66 | 4th | Knights | v S West D | Bloemfontein | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
M Pretorius, D Jansen | 66 | 7th | North West | v Boland | Paarl | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
DL Rossouw, D Posthumus | 65 | 7th | Easterns | v Limpopo | Benoni | 11 Jan 2024 | First-class |
MY Vallie, T de Zorzi | 65 | 2nd | W Province | v Warriors | Gqeberha | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
MC Christensen, B Capell | 64 | 1st | S West D | v Knights | Bloemfontein | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
K Verreynne, T de Zorzi | 64 | 4th | W Province | v Lions | Johannesburg | 28 Feb 2024 | First-class |
N Yikha, J Bossr | 62 | 2nd | Border | v Knights | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
M Van Buuren, D Potgieter | 62 | 6th | Lions | v Titans | Centurion | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J van Briesies, J du Plessis | 61 | 5th | S West D | v Knights | Bloemfontein | 8 Feb 2024 | First-class |
S van Zyl, A Mgijima | 61 | 3rd | Boland | v North West | Paarl | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
P Moletsane, S Majeza | 60 | 10th | S West D | v Northern Cpe | Kimberley | 13 Jan 2024 | First-class |
N Zuma, KJ Dudgeon | 60 | 7th | KZN-Inland | v Titans | Pietermaritzburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
H Viljoen, E Motswiri | 58 | 8th | Northern Cpe | v S West D | Kimberley | 13 Jan 2024 | First-class |
N Yikha, MJ Nqolo | 58 | 3rd | Border | v Knights | East London | 1 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Y Valli, BG Compton | 58 | 1st | KZN-Inland | v Titans | Pietermaritzburg | 14 Feb 2024 | First-class |
CD Shekleton, K Rapulana | 56 | 2nd | KZN-Inland | v Warriors | Pietermaritzburg | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
B Parsons, MJ Ackerman | 56 | 3rd | Dolphins | v W Province | Cape Town | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
J van Heerden, BS Makhanya | 56 | 4th | Titans | v Lions | Centurion | 21 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Codi Yusuf, D Potgieter | 56 | 8th | Lions | v W Province | Johannesburg | 28 Feb 2024 | First-class |
Shubman Gill, RG Sharma | 55 | 2nd | India | v South Africa | Cape Town | 3 Jan 2024 | Test # 2522 |
Adjust:Most recentPast weekPast MonthPast year4 years10 years25 years
Performances in matches that overlap years are credited to the year in which they occurred - this results in some unknown data, especially in regard to bowling figures
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Gloucestershire v Derbyshire at Bristol, County Championship Division Two 25th match, May 24-27, 2024 [First-class]
Kent v Essex at Canterbury, County Championship Division One 33rd match, May 24-27, 2024 [First-class]
Lancashire v Warwickshire at Manchester, County Championship Division One 34th match, May 24-27, 2024 [First-class]
Terms of Use|Privacy Policy|Your US State Privacy Rights|Children's Online Privacy Policy|Interest - Based Ads|Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information|Feedback
© 2024 ESPN Sports Media Ltd. All rights reserved