Cricket Records in Sheffield Shield
Highest partnerships by runs
Partners | Runs | Wkt | Team | Opposition | Ground | Match Date | Scorecard |
AC Voges, LM Davis | 379 | 3rd | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 17 Feb 2012 | First-class |
WM Woodfull, WH Ponsford | 375 | 1st | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 24 Dec 1926 | First-class |
CJL Rogers, MJ North | 369 | 4th | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 27 Feb 2003 | First-class |
EC Bensted, WC Andrews | 335 | 7th | Queensland | v NSW | Sydney | 31 Dec 1934 | First-class |
GM Wood, GR Marsh | 330 | 3rd | West Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 24 Feb 1984 | First-class |
M Klinger, CT Bancroft | 324 | 2nd | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 13 Mar 2015 | First-class |
LD Harper, MTG Elliott | 303 | 3rd | Victoria | v NSW | North Sydney | 22 Oct 1997 | First-class |
RB Simpson, KD Meuleman | 301* | 5th | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 11 Dec 1959 | First-class |
MJ Di Venuto, J Cox | 294 | 2nd | Tasmania | v NSW | Hobart | 27 Jan 2000 | First-class |
JP Maher, ML Love | 294 | 2nd | Queensland | v NSW | Sydney | 1 Mar 2002 | First-class |
RT Ponting, JJ Krejza | 293* | 7th | Tasmania | v NSW | Hobart | 6 Feb 2013 | First-class |
MTG Elliott, DS Berry | 290 | 6th | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 8 Nov 1996 | First-class |
ML Love, ML Hayden | 286 | 1st | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 15 Oct 1997 | First-class |
N Jewell, JL Arnberger | 284 | 3rd | Victoria | v NSW | Lismore | 16 Jan 2006 | First-class |
LE Favell, JP Causby | 281 | 1st | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 10 Nov 1967 | First-class |
MJ Di Venuto, MG Bevan | 277* | 3rd | Tasmania | v NSW | Hobart | 3 Mar 2005 | First-class |
EJM Cowan, SJ Cazzulino | 272* | 1st | Tasmania | v NSW | Canberra | 6 Dec 2011 | First-class |
- | 271 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 26 Dec 1946 | First-class |
- | 271 | 3rd | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 10 Dec 1993 | First-class |
SA Deitz, CJ Borgas | 271 | 2nd | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 10 Mar 2006 | First-class |
AMJ Hilditch, GA Bishop | 269 | 1st | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 18 Dec 1986 | First-class |
- | 265 | 1st | Queensland | v NSW | Sydney | 31 Dec 1938 | First-class |
MS Harris, PSP Handscomb | 261 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 27 Oct 2021 | First-class |
- | 260 | 4th | West Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 11 Feb 1982 | First-class |
TLW Cooper, DT Christian | 260 | 5th | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 6 Nov 2011 | First-class |
AB McDonald, DJ Hussey | 258 | 5th | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 15 Dec 2006 | First-class |
MT Renshaw, MG Neser | 257 | 6th | Queensland | v NSW | Sydney | 18 Oct 2022 | First-class |
PJ Forrest, JA Burns | 254 | 3rd | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 16 Nov 2014 | First-class |
- | 252 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 30 Dec 1960 | First-class |
MJ North, MR Marsh | 248 | 5th | West Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 10 Mar 2011 | First-class |
M Labuschagne, CR Hemphrey | 246 | 3rd | Queensland | v NSW | Wollongong | 14 Mar 2018 | First-class |
JT Irvine, R Edwards | 244 | 6th | West Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 15 Nov 1968 | First-class |
JP Maher, SG Law | 244 | 3rd | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 19 Dec 1996 | First-class |
TJ Zoehrer, KH MacLeay | 242* | 8th | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 20 Dec 1990 | First-class |
- | 242 | 4th | West Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 9 Feb 1968 | First-class |
RT Ponting, J Cox | 242 | 3rd | Tasmania | v NSW | Hobart | 7 Nov 2000 | First-class |
- | 234 | 1st | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 21 Dec 1934 | First-class |
ML Love, CD Hartley | 233 | 6th | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 26 Feb 2009 | First-class |
E Walkley, C Hill | 232 | 9th | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 15 Dec 1900 | First-class |
JD Siddons, PC Nobes | 228 | 5th | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 12 Jan 1996 | First-class |
- | 227 | 1st | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 23 Dec 1927 | First-class |
- | 225 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 26 Dec 1964 | First-class |
PSP Handscomb, TJ Dean | 225 | 3rd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 17 Nov 2016 | First-class |
MP Mott, JL Arnberger | 223 | 1st | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 5 Feb 2003 | First-class |
DJ Marsh, MJ Di Venuto | 220* | 5th | Tasmania | v NSW | Hobart | 12 Nov 2003 | First-class |
WH Ponsford, HSTL Hendry | 219 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 24 Dec 1926 | First-class |
TC Plant, CJ Ferguson | 218 | 4th | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 2 Dec 2004 | First-class |
- | 217 | 2nd | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 13 Jan 1978 | First-class |
- | 216 | 5th | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 10 Jan 1986 | First-class |
- | 215 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 26 Dec 1919 | First-class |
- | 214 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 28 Jan 1956 | First-class |
DM Jones, BJ Hodge | 213* | 3rd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 27 Jan 1995 | First-class |
- | 213 | 3rd | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 30 Nov 1951 | First-class |
JD Siddons, WN Phillips | 212* | 3rd | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 23 Mar 1991 | First-class |
JH Shaw, CN Crompton | 211 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 25 Jan 1958 | First-class |
- | 211 | 5th | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 20 Dec 1991 | First-class |
- | 210 | 5th | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 25 Nov 1938 | First-class |
GA Manou, DS Lehmann | 210 | 3rd | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 17 Feb 2004 | First-class |
- | 209 | 4th | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 5 Jan 1979 | First-class |
VS Ransford, WW Armstrong | 207 | 4th | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 23 Jan 1909 | First-class |
ML Love, GI Foley | 207 | 5th | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 19 Oct 1999 | First-class |
KR Miller, KD Meuleman | 206* | 4th | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 24 Jan 1947 | First-class |
PSP Handscomb, DT Christian | 206* | 6th | Victoria | v NSW | Melbourne | 31 Oct 2014 | First-class |
JC Reedman, C Hill | 206 | 5th | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 15 Dec 1900 | First-class |
RB Kerr, AR Border | 206 | 3rd | Queensland | v NSW | Newcastle | 27 Nov 1987 | First-class |
- | 205 | 3rd | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 1 Nov 1975 | First-class |
DF Hills, J Cox | 205 | 1st | Tasmania | v NSW | Sydney | 17 Oct 2001 | First-class |
MS Harris, CT Bancroft | 205 | 3rd | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 14 Feb 2016 | First-class |
- | 204 | 4th | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 18 Feb 1977 | First-class |
- | 204 | 3rd | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 7 Nov 1981 | First-class |
TJ Zoehrer, G Shipperd | 204 | 7th | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 15 Oct 1982 | First-class |
DR Martyn, RJ Campbell | 204 | 3rd | West Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 20 Nov 1997 | First-class |
- | 203 | 4th | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 16 Dec 1938 | First-class |
- | 203 | 2nd | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 25 Feb 1966 | First-class |
- | 203 | 1st | West Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 8 Nov 1974 | First-class |
- | 202 | 3rd | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 28 Nov 1924 | First-class |
- | 202 | 2nd | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 18 Dec 1935 | First-class |
BJ Webster, JR Doran | 202 | 5th | Tasmania | v NSW | Hobart | 18 Nov 2023 | First-class |
- | 201 | 4th | Queensland | v NSW | Brisbane | 17 Oct 1980 | First-class |
- | 200 | 5th | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 10 Nov 1989 | First-class |
JJ Peirson, MG Neser | 200 | 6th | Queensland | v NSW | Sydney | 4 Oct 2023 | First-class |
WJ Pucovski, PSP Handscomb | 200 | 3rd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 16 Feb 2024 | First-class |
DS Lehmann, DA Fitzgerald | 199 | 3rd | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 4 Jan 2001 | First-class |
J Moss, DS Berry | 199 | 6th | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 25 Jan 2002 | First-class |
SE Marsh, MEK Hussey | 198 | 4th | West Aust | v NSW | Newcastle | 23 Jan 2003 | First-class |
MEK Hussey, RJ Campbell | 197 | 1st | West Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 9 Mar 2000 | First-class |
JP Maher, RA Broad | 197 | 1st | Queensland | v NSW | Sydney | 1 Mar 2007 | First-class |
CJ Ferguson, DT Christian | 196 | 5th | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 7 Dec 2010 | First-class |
WM Woodfull, KE Rigg | 195* | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 26 Jan 1928 | First-class |
- | 195 | 3rd | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 19 Dec 1903 | First-class |
DJ Kelly, DW Hookes | 195 | 6th | South Aust | v NSW | Adelaide | 16 Jan 1986 | First-class |
MJ Di Venuto, J Cox | 195 | 2nd | Tasmania | v NSW | Hobart | 7 Nov 2000 | First-class |
- | 193 | 4th | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 18 Feb 1898 | First-class |
- | 192 | 2nd | Victoria | v NSW | Sydney | 26 Jan 1928 | First-class |
- | 192 | 4th | Tasmania | v NSW | Hobart | 26 Jan 1990 | First-class |
DR Martyn, SM Katich | 192 | 3rd | West Aust | v NSW | North Sydney | 1 Dec 2000 | First-class |
CP Simpson, AA Noffke | 192 | 6th | Queensland | v NSW | Sydney | 26 Oct 2007 | First-class |
- | 191 | 3rd | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 23 Feb 1980 | First-class |
- | 191 | 7th | West Aust | v NSW | Perth | 28 Mar 1992 | First-class |
DS Lehmann, DA Fitzgerald | 191 | 2nd | South Aust | v NSW | Sydney | 14 Nov 2002 | First-class |
Adjust:Most recentPast weekPast MonthPast year4 years10 years25 years
Records includes the following current or recent matches:
Western Australia v Tasmania at Perth, Sheffield Shield final, Mar 21-24, 2024 [First-class]
Queensland v New South Wales at Brisbane, Sheffield Shield 30th match, Mar 11-14, 2024 [First-class]
Tasmania v South Australia at Hobart, Sheffield Shield 28th match, Mar 11-13, 2024 [First-class]
Terms of Use|Privacy Policy|Your US State Privacy Rights|Children's Online Privacy Policy|Interest - Based Ads|Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information|Feedback
© 2024 ESPN Sports Media Ltd. All rights reserved